ABERRANT NUPTIALS

2nd International Conference on Deleuze & Artistic Research

Programme

Day 1: Monday, 20/11/2017

Morning (plenary)

Registration and Coffee
>> Entrance and Dining Hall, 8:30 - 9:30

Welcome by Peter Dejans (Director), Jonathan Impett (Head of Research), Paulo de Assis (Conference Chair)
>> Concert Hall, 9:30 - 10:00

Keynote by Ronald Bogue
>> Concert Hall, 10:00 - 11:00

Keynote by Jan Jagodzinski
>> Concert Hall, 11:00 - 12:00

Keynote by Kamini Vellodi
>> Concert Hall, 12:00 - 13:00

Lunch
>> Dining Hall, 13:00 - 14:00

Afternoon (parallel)

Plateau 1. Chaired by Ronald Bogue
With Zsuzsa Baross, Marianna Charitonidou, Jean-Charles François, Christoph Walter Pirker, Andrej Radman, Steve Tromans.
>> Concert Hall, 14:00 - 18:00

Plateau 2. Chaired by Jan Jagodzinski
With Suzie Attwill, Terri Bird, Andrea Eckersley, Antonia Pont, Jon Roffe, Philipa Rothfield.
>> Auditorium, 14:00 - 18:00

Plateau 3. Chaired by Kamini Vellodi
With Brandon Farnsworth, Lindsay Gianoukas, Oleg Lebedev, Fernando Machado Silva, Eva Richardson McCrea, Jonas Rutgeerts.
>> Penthouse, 14:00 - 18:00

Tea Break
>> Dining Hall, 16:00 - 16:30

Evening (plenary)

Tea Break
>> Dining Hall, 18:00 - 18:30

Dialogues I: Schizoanalysis for Artistic Research and Vice Versa
Chaired by Piotrek Świątkowski
With Ronald Bogue, Ian Buchanan, Jan Jagodzinski, Bracha L. Ettinger.
>> Concert Hall, 18:30 - 20:00

Ongoing

Installations by Ally Bisshop, David Cheeseman, Marina Kassianidou, Adina Ochea, Elisabeth Presa, Liana Psarologaki, Spencer Roberts

 

End of Day 1


Day 2: Tuesday, 21/11/2017

Morning (plenary)

Keynote by Hans-Jörg Rheinberger
>> Concert Hall, 9:30 - 10:30

Coffee Break.
>> Dining Hall, 10:30 - 11:00

Keynote by Bracha L. Ettinger
>> Concert Hall, 11:00 - 12:00

Keynote by Ian Buchanan
>> Concert Hall, 12:00 - 13:00

Lunch
>> Dining Hall, 13:00 - 14:00

Afternoon (parallel)

Plateau 4. Chaired by Ian Buchanan
With Sara Baranzoni, Guillaume Collett, Benoît Dillet, Emilia Marra, Anaïs Nony, Stefan Östersjö and Christer Lindwall,George Sotiropoulos, Paolo Vignola.
>> Concert Hall, 14:00 - 18:00

Plateau 5. Chaired by Bracha L. Ettinger
With Jūratė Baranova, Jessie Beier, Marina Kassianidou, Niall Kennedy, Radek Przedpełski, Janae Sholtz.
>> Auditorium, 14:00 - 18:00

Plateau 6. Chaired by Michael Schwab
With Peter Burleigh, David Cheeseman, Zornitsa Dimitrova, Spencer Roberts, George Themistokleous, Toshiya Ueno, Audronė Žukauskaitė.
>> Penthouse, 14:00 - 18:00

Tea Break
>> Dining Hall, 16:00 - 16:30

Evening (plenary)

Conference Dinner
>> Dining Hall, 18:00 - 20:00

Chair's Address.
Concert. Part I: Aberrant Decodings and Part II: Nietzsche 8: The Weight of Music
>> Handelsbeurs Concertzaal, 20:15 - 22:30

Ongoing

Installations by Ally Bisshop, David Cheeseman, Marina Kassianidou, Adina Ochea, Elisabeth Presa, Liana Psarologaki, Spencer Roberts

 

End of Day 2


Day 3: Wednesday, 22/11/2017

Morning (plenary)

Keynote by Jean-Marc Chouvel
>> Concert Hall, 9:30 - 10:30

Coffee Break
>> Dining Hall, 10:30 - 11:00

Keynote by Barbara Bolt
>> Concert Hall, 11:00 - 12:00

Keynote by Simon O'Sullivan
>> Concert Hall, 12:00 - 13:00

Lunch
>> Dining Hall, 13:00 - 14:00

Afternoon (parallel)

Plateau 7. Chaired by Jean-Marc Chouvel
With Edward Campbell, Rogério Costa and Valéria Bonafé, Silvio Ferraz and Annita Costa Malufe, Henrik Frisk and Anders Elberling, Gustavo Rodrigues Penha, Chris Stover.
>> Concert Hall, 14:00 - 18:00

Plateau 8. Chaired by Barbara Bolt
With Lilija Duobliene, Daniel Fineman, Sotiria Gounari, Runette Kruger, Catarina Pombo Nabais, Daniel Weizman, Magdalena Wisniowska.
>> Auditorium, 14:00 - 18:00

Plateau 9. Chaired by Simon O'Sullivan
With Ally Bisshop, Luis de Miranda, Tero Nauha, Adina Ochea, Katie Pleming, Elisabeth Presa, Eldritch Priest, Liana Psarologaki.
>> Penthouse, 14:00 - 18:00

Tea Break
>> Dining Hall, 16:00 - 16:30

Evening (plenary)

Tea Break
>> Dining Hall, 18:00 - 18:30

Dialogues II: New Materialism(s) for Artistic Research.
Chaired by Sjoerd van Tuinen
With Barbara Bolt, Jean-Marc Chouvel, Simon O'Sullivan, Michael Schwab, Kamini Vellodi.
>> Concert Hall, 18:30 - 20:00

Closing Reception and Book Launches
Followed by nibbles and a toast to DARE 2019: Machinic Assemblages of Desire
with DJ Toshiya the Tribal
>> Dining Hall, 20:00 - 22:00

Ongoing

Installations by Ally Bisshop, David Cheeseman, Marina Kassianidou, Adina Ochea, Elisabeth Presa, Liana Psarologaki, Spencer Roberts

 

 

End of Conference


Download the programme as PDF (Last update 3/7/2017)