ABERRANT NUPTIALS

2nd International Conference on Deleuze & Artistic Research

Programme

Day 1: Monday, 20/11/2017

Morning (plenary)

Registration and Coffee
>> Entrance and Dining Hall, 8:30 - 9:30

Welcome by Peter Dejans (Director) and Jonathan Impett (Head of Research)
Opening Speech by Paulo de Assis (Conference Chair) and Book Launch of:

The Dark Precursor. Deleuze and Artistic Research
edited by: Paulo de Assis and Paolo Giudici
(Leuven University Press, 2017)

>> Concert Hall, 9:30 - 10:00

Keynote by Ronald Bogue
>> Concert Hall, 10:00 - 11:00

Keynote by Jan Jagodzinski
>> Concert Hall, 11:00 - 12:00

Keynote by Kamini Vellodi
>> Concert Hall, 12:00 - 13:00

Lunch
>> Dining Hall, 13:00 - 14:00

Afternoon (parallel)

Plateau 1. Chaired by Ronald Bogue
With Zsuzsa Baross, Marianna Charitonidou, Jean-Charles François, Christoph Walter Pirker, Andrej Radman, Steve Tromans.
>> Concert Hall, 14:00 - 16:00, 16:30-18:00

Plateau 2. Chaired by Jan Jagodzinski
With Suzie Attwill, Terri Bird, Andrea Eckersley, Henrik Frisk and Anders Elberling, Antonia Pont, Jon Roffe, Philipa Rothfield.
>> Auditorium, 14:00 - 16:00, 16:30-18:00

Plateau 3. Chaired by Kamini Vellodi
With Brandon Farnsworth, Lindsay Gianoukas, Oleg Lebedev, Fernando Machado Silva, Eva Richardson McCrea, Jonas Rutgeerts.
>> Penthouse, 14:00 - 16:00, 16:30-18:00

Tea Break
>> Dining Hall, 16:00 - 16:30

Evening (plenary)

Tea Break
>> Dining Hall, 18:00 - 18:30

Dialogues I. Schizoanalysis for Artistic Research and Vice Versa
Presented by Piotrek Świątkowski
With Ronald Bogue, Ian Buchanan, Guillaume Collet, Jan Jagodzinski, Bracha L. Ettinger.
>> Concert Hall, 18:30 - 20:00

 

 

End of Day 1


Day 2: Tuesday, 21/11/2017

Morning (plenary)

Keynote by Hans-Jörg Rheinberger
>> Concert Hall, 9:30 - 10:15

Keynote by Anne Sauvagnargues
>> Concert Hall 10:15 - 11:00

Coffee Break.
>> Dining Hall, 11:00 - 11:30

Keynote by Ian Buchanan
>> Concert Hall, 11:30 - 12:15

Keynote by Bracha L. Ettinger
>> Concert Hall, 12:15 - 13:00

Lunch
>> Dining Hall, 13:00 - 14:00

Afternoon (parallel)

Plateau 4. Chaired by Ian Buchanan
With Sara Baranzoni, Guillaume Collett, Benoît Dillet, Emilia Marra, Anaïs Nony, Stefan Östersjö and Christer Lindwall, George Sotiropoulos, Paolo Vignola.
>> Concert Hall, 14:00 - 16:00, 16:30-18:00

Plateau 5. Chaired by Bracha L. Ettinger
With Jūratė Baranova, Jessie Beier, Marina Kassianidou, Niall Kennedy, Adina Ochea, Janae Sholtz, Toshiya Ueno.
>> Auditorium, 14:00 - 16:00, 16:30-18:00

Plateau 6. Chaired by David Savat
With Peter Burleigh, David Cheeseman, Zornitsa Dimitrova, Spencer Roberts, George Themistokleous, Audronė Žukauskaitė.
>> Penthouse, 14:00 - 16:00, 16:30-18:00

Tea Break
>> Dining Hall, 16:00 - 16:30

Evening (plenary)

Conference Dinner
>> Dining Hall, 18:00 - 20:00

Chair's Address. Aberrant Nuptials Concert
ME21
>> Handelsbeurs Concertzaal, 20:15 - 22:30

 

 

End of Day 2


Day 3: Wednesday, 22/11/2017

Morning (plenary)

Keynote by Jean-Marc Chouvel
>> Concert Hall, 9:30 - 10:30

Coffee Break
>> Dining Hall, 10:30 - 11:00

Keynote by Barbara Bolt
>> Concert Hall, 11:00 - 12:00

Keynote by Simon O'Sullivan
>> Concert Hall, 12:00 - 13:00

Lunch
>> Dining Hall, 13:00 - 14:00

Afternoon (parallel)

Plateau 7. Chaired by Jean-Marc Chouvel
With Edward Campbell, Rogério Costa and Valéria Bonafé, Obsolete Capitalism Sound System, Gustavo Rodrigues Penha, Chris Stover.
>> Concert Hall, 14:00 - 16:00, 16:30-18:00

Plateau 8. Chaired by Barbara Bolt
With Lilija Duobliene, Sotiria Gounari, Runette Kruger, Catarina Pombo Nabais, Daniel Weizman, Magdalena Wisniowska.
>> Auditorium, 14:00 - 16:00, 16:30-18:00

Plateau 9. Chaired by Simon O'Sullivan
With Ally Bisshop, Luis de Miranda, Tero Nauha, Katie Pleming, Elisabeth Presa, Eldritch Priest, Liana Psarologaki.
>> Penthouse, 14:00 - 16:00, 16:30-18:00

Tea Break
>> Dining Hall, 16:00 - 16:30

Evening (plenary)

Tea Break
>> Dining Hall, 18:00 - 18:30

Dialogues II. New Materialism(s) and Artistic Research
Presented by Paulo de Assis
With Barbara Bolt, Jean-Marc Chouvel, Simon O'Sullivan, Sjoerd van Tuinen, Kamini Vellodi
>> Concert Hall, 18:30 - 20:00

Closing Reception and Book Launch of:

Speculative Art Histories. Analysis at the Limits
edited by Sjoerd van Tuinen
Edinburgh University Press, 2017

Practising with Deleuze. Design, Dance, Art, Writing, Philosophy
by Suzie Attiwill, Terri Bird, Andrea Eckersley, Antonia Pont, Jon Roffe, Philipa Rothfield
Edinburgh University Press, 2017

Art History after Deleuze and Guattari
edited by: Sjoerd van Tuinen and Stephen Zepke
Leuven University Press, 2017

Followed by nibbles and a toast to DARE 2019: Machinic Assemblages of Desire
sponsored by Edinburgh University Press and Leuven University Press
with DJ Toshiya the Tribal
>> Dining Hall, 20:00 - 22:00

Ongoing

Ally Bisshop (Penthouse) David Cheeseman (Cellar), Marina Kassianidou (Red Room), Paulo de Assis and Michael Schwab (Cellar), Obsolete Capitalism Sound System (Red Room), Adina Ochea (Red Room), Elisabeth Presa (Penthouse), Liana Psarologaki (Entrance), Spencer Roberts (Cellar).

 

 

End of Conference


Download the programme as PDF (Last update 17/10/2017)